Alumni Awards Nomination Form

The highest awards bestowed upon alumni are presented during the Alumni Luncheon during Alumni Weekend. 

 _______________________________________________________________

The Alumni Awards Nomination Committee is hereby accepting nominations for the 2015 Dodie Davis Alumni Service Award, the McKinley Fellow Award and the Young Alumni Award.  The description of each award is listed below along with a list of who has received awards.

All nominations will be confidential with the award receipients announced during the summer.

You may nominate more than one alumna/alumnus

Submit your nominations here:  Alumni Awards Nomination Form 

Past Award Winners:

Alumni Service Award
(Dodie Davis Alumni Award)
The Alumni Service Award was established in 1942 and is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in a chosen profession or field and for service to the University or community.  The award represents the highest non-academic honor an alumnus/alumna can receive from Mount Union.  In 2003 the award was renamed in honor of Dodie Davis '62 for her 35 years of service and dedication to the institution.

Name Grad Year Award Year
Abegglen, Alan W. 1941 1991
Adams, Gary  1975 2008
Ahearn, Donald G. 1957 1987
Paula (Cope) Andreani  1975  2013
Ashbaugh, Wayne* 1935 1988
Barret, Eugene R. 1951 2000
Beacom, Seward E. 1934 1974
Bell, Napoleon A. 1951 1976
Boone, Pamela (Snode)  1973  2012
Boster, Davis E.* 1942 1994
Bowman, William B. 1956 1976
Boyd, A. Margaret* 1920 1949
Brown, H. Larry* 1921 1945
Brownfield, Lyman H.* 1934 1986
Brownfield, William W.* 1913 1945
Buchanan, Forest W. 1928 1985
Buchs, Robert L. 1954 2004
Buchs, Roberta R. 1955 2004
Bunkley, Anita L. 1966 2001
Burchfield, Dorothy A.* 1933 1978
Capers, E. Dominic 1972 1995
Carter, Iverne E.* 1926 1973
Chalker, Grace E. 1971 2001
Chalker, Kenneth W. 1971 2001
Chandler, Everett R.* 1929 1943
Clay, P. Roger 1961 2006
Coffin, Helen M.* 1928 1995
Cope, Lela C.* 1921 1980
Couchie, Carolyn M. 1948 1988
Couchie, Wilbur E. 1942 1986
Cracknell, William H.* 1953 2004
Crow, Lester D.* 1925 1974
Crum, Dick M. 1957 1984
Crumay, Hugh M.* 1929 1981
Davidson, Elizabeth 1964 2005
Davis, Dorothy J. 1962 1991
DeHoff, Glenn F.* 1936 1999
Douglass, Judith K. 1955 1995
Dunning, Sarah E.* 1928 1993
Ermlich, C. Ted 1940 1979
Ermlich, Donna Jean 1951 1996
Faulk, Niles R. 1944 1994
Flynn, Connie  1970 2008
Flynn, John 1971 2008
Fortune, W. Brooks* 1934 1998
Gallaher, Charles S.* 1925 1994
Gartner, Carl W.* 1960 1992
George, Craig W. 1953 1984
Giese, Sandra 1981 2011
Glauser, Mildred L. 1948 1988
Gough, William R. 1971 2003
Green, Sylvester 1964 1996
Griffith, Dolores R.* 1950 1984
Grimes, Leo B.* 1932 1987
Guylas, Joan 1960 2002
Hall, Harold L. 1949 2001
Halls, Christine T.* 1941 1986
Halls, James R. 1947 1986
Haupt, Fred J. 1962 1975
Hofer, Fred* 1940 1988
Hubert, Cindy 1975 2006
Hubert, Doug 1973 2006
Hunt, Randall 1975 2014
Hunter, Wilbur D.* 1920 1974
Jae, Hugh * 1954 1989
James, Marjorie J. 1940 1997
James, Richard 1939 1997
Jones, Evan M.* 1951 1979
Jones, Richard A. 1942 2005
Karl, Jean E.* 1949 2000
Keller, Daniel 1972 2007
Kibler, Daniel A. 1950 1992
King, Christopher M. 1957 1992
King, George L.* 1922 1965
King, Margaret C.* 1923 1965
King, Marilyn S. 1958 1992
Knowles, Edwin L.* 1927 1984
Koch, Robert C.* 1961 1983
Kost, Blair R.* 1949 1983
Krahling, Robert D.* 1949 1978
Krochta, Carolyn I. 1955 2002
Krochta, William G. 1952 2002
Kunkel, Robert S. 1955 1993
Kunkel, Robert S.* 1924 1982
Lee, Roberta M.* 1929 1951
Lehman, Mary E.* 1928 1982
Lodge, Evan A.* 1930 1944
Lynn, Ronald W. 1966 1991
Mackey, James E. 1952 1989
Leigh Mainwaring 1970  2013
McCuskey, Richard G.* 1934 1977
McFarland, David F. 1944 1994
McFarland, Mary Beth 1944 1994
McMaster, William H.* 1932 1949
McPherson, Richard C. 1950 1996
Mellinger, Ethel L.* 1922 1974
Miller, Lee A. 1962 2005
Mosher, Donald L. 1949 2005
Muffet, Janet 1967 2000
Muffet, Michael G. 1967 2000
Myers, Dan P.* 1929 1975
Myers, Richard F. 1944 1996
Newcomer, M. Earl* 1920 1954
Oberholzer, Frederick 1949 1975
Oberholzer, Genevieve* 1949 1975
Obmann, Vince 1955 2006
Ogline, Richard C.* 1948 1993
Orwick, Carl D.* 1942 1987
Orwick, Martha J. 1945 1987
Osborne, N. Yost* 1936 1985
Peterson, Donald A. 1939 1981
Peterson, Josephine P. 1940 1981
Peterson, Wilma K.* 1921 1945
Petzinger, Jean* 1953 1998
Petzinger, Thomas V. 1952 1998
Regula, Mary A. 1949 1965
Regula, Ralph S. 1948 1965
Riley, Charles L.* 1919 1945
Rodman, Hazel* 1914 1968
Rodman, James P. 1949 1997
Rodman, Margaret K. 1951 1997
Ross, Richard E.* 1966 2003
Ross, Violet G. 1944 1997
Saffell, Helen W.* 1944 1985
Saffell, John E. 1937 1985
Sassa, Joel 1978 2010
Sassa, Kathleen 1979 2010
Schafer, Neva T.* 1945 1999
Schneider, E. Karl 1966 2004
Schooler, David R. 1968 2001
Schumacher III, William 1982 2012 
Sheetz, Ernest A.* 1951 1991
Shields, Betty E. 1944 1981
Shields, Clifford D. 1943 1977
Shilts, William D.* 1903 1965
Sisk, Dorothy A. 1958 1983
Slater, Thelma 1942 2009
Smith, C. Richard 1953 2003
Smith, Corinne L.* 1913 1943
Steffy, Clarence D.* 1930 1949
Stone, Marian A.* 1921 1954
Strong, Basil P.* 1926 1998
Swinnerton, John W.* 1954 1973
Wagy, Norman O. 1952 1974
Weals, Ernest* 1922 1954
Weber, Ronald G.* 1938 1944
Weimer, George K. 1954 1979
Wheeler, Amy J. 1967 1993
Wichern, Walter A. 1943 1995
Wilcoxon, George M.* 1928 1982
Wilder, Vanita M.* 1929 1980
Williams, John D. 1957 1999
Williams, Lillian G. 1959 1999
Williamson, Gale R. 1958 1982
Debby (Betz) Wolpert 1973  2013
David Wolpert  1969  2013
Workman, Velma O.* 1918 1943
Young, Gladys* 1926 1980

  
 * denotes deceased

 

McKinley Fellow Award


The McKinley Fellow Award in named for former U.S. President William McKinley, who was a member of the Mount Union Board of Trustees and worked as a friend of the University for many years.  This award honors a select group of individuals who have had a significant impact on Mount Union as non-alumni.

Name Grad Year  Award  Year  
Bailey, Jacquelyne   2007  
Basner, Paul G.   2001  
Basner, Ruth   2001  
Baylor, Charles F.   1997  
Bobbitt, Hortense B.   2005  
Brown, Ginger   2004  
Crist, Lyle M.*   1994  
Cross, Edward P.   2000  
Davidson, Lloyd A.   1995  
Dewald, Donald W.*   1995  
Dewald, Eleanore F.* 1938    
Eckler, Mary*   1993  
Epp, Leonard   2010  
Giese, Richard   2014
Goris, Bradley   2004  
Goris, Suzan   2004  
Grove, Charles David   1998  
Heffern, Gordon E.   1996  
Hogg, William K.*   1994  
Howell, DeAnn Sue      
Kolenbrander, Harold M.   1996  
Kramer, Steve   2008  
Lang, Rachel B.*   2001  
LeSuer, William M.*   1993  
Lombardi, Jim   2006  
Lombardi, Nita   2006  
Mahoney, Robert W.   2003  
Mastroianni, Joseph A.*   1998  
McClaugherty, Charles   2011  
Moncrief, Jane E. 1946  1997  
Osborne, Mary E. 1939  2000  
Peters, John F.   1995  
Peterson, Rodney    
Pinney, Hubert R.   1999  
Plajer, Robert    2012  
Schooler, Seward D.*   1994  
Spitzer, Robert      
Tait, Joe   2000  
Taylor, Terence S.   1997  
Wable, Kenneth   1998  
Webber, Courtenay   1999  
White, Robert T.   1996  
Wiese, Robert G.   2001  
Williams, Robert D.*   1993  

 

Young Alumni Award

The Young Alumni Award honors and recognizes those who at very early stages in their chosen careers or callings exemplify what Mount Union hopes all alumni will strive to achieve upon graduating from Mount Union.  The award is given to graduates within the past 15 years for their outstanding support, leadership and dedication to the University as young alumni.

Name Grad
Year
Award Year  
Capel, Mandy       1998 2011  
Griffith, Dan 1999  2009  
Honaker, Abby 2011  2014
Jones-Lewis, Moses "Trey" 1993  2006  
Jones-Lewis, Tennille 1999  2006  
Luketic, Daniel 2008  2013
Schuler, Gretchen 1996  2010  
Swartz, Aaron 2000  2007  
Zumbar, Annalisa  1991  2008  


* denotes deceased